What is the keyboard shortcut to type Rupee symbol in Mac?

+1 vote
9,722 views
asked Jan 18, 2014 by Janaki Ram R (110 points)
How do I type Rupee symbol in Mac without installing any new fonts. I am using Mavericks, so the rupee symbol must already be present in the fonts supplied by Apple. I just wanted to know how to just type it out using keybaord. I mean the key combinations..

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2016 by rams (773 points)
 
Best answer

You can just copy and paste the rupee symbol into your word if you are looking for only one-time typing. If you need to type in rupee symbol every now and then, you may want to learn one of the below techniques.

  1. [MAC]: Open Keyboard preferences. ( Command + Space,  then type keyboard and press enter). Got to Text  tab and configure replacement option as shown below.Typing rupee ₹ symbol in Mac. Setting up keyboard
  2. MS WORD: Go to Auto correct... settings. Add an entry of auto-correct list to replace rs with . So everytime you type rs in word, it would automatically be replaced by ₹ symbol. This works for both Microsoft (MS) Windows and Apple Mac version of Word.
  3. If you keyboard has the rupee key, just hit  Ctrl Alt  simultaneously.
  4. Hold down Alt key and type 8377 on the number pad. 
  5. Go to Insert --> Symbol --> Locate a font that has ₹ symbol and click on the ₹ symbol. 

Hope this helps. Please comment if you have any better/easy way of doing typing a rupee symbol in MS word documents and excel & power-point documents.

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2015 by anonymous

 

To select the English (India) keyboard, follow these steps:

  1. In Control Panel, click Clock, Language, and Region, and then click Change keyboards or other input methods.
  2. On the Region and Language screen, click Change keyboard on the Keyboards and Languages tab.
  3. On the Text Services and Input Languages screen, click Add.
  4. On the Add Input Language screen select English (India), and then select the India keyboard checkbox.

Go and install the hot fix for Windows from Microsoft website if you have not already done so. https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2496898

Sorry this answer is for Windows, not for Mac.

...